Useful Tips

Convert milliliters of water to grams

Pin
Send
Share
Send
Send


  • - Table of the density of substances,
  • - calculator.

There is a formula that interconnects three characteristics: volume, mass and density: m = pV

The designations for these parameters are of the form:
V - volume, ml
m - mass, g
p - density, g / ml
The simplest example is calculations with water, which has a constant density of 1 g / ml.

Example No. 1. Calculate the mass of water if its volume is 500 ml.

Write the formula m = pV
Substitute data in a condition of value:
m (water) = 1 g / ml x 500 ml = 500 g

If necessary, the same recalculation can be performed using the same formula, that is, convert grams to milliliters.
Example No. 3. Calculate the volume of water if its mass is 500 g.

Write the formula m = pV
Print the volume V = m / V from it
Substitute the values ​​suggested in the condition:
V (water) = 500 g / 1 g / ml = 500 ml

How many grams per milliliter of water

Mass is a characteristic of the body that is a measure of gravitational interaction with other bodies.

Volume is a quantitative characteristic of the space occupied by a body, structure or substance.

Density is a physical quantity defined as the ratio of body weight to body volume.

The relationship between milliliters and grams of water is determined by a simple mathematical formula:

V is the volume
m is the mass
p is the density.

The calculation adopted the density of water = 1000 kg / m3.

The density of water may vary with temperature and pressure. You can find the exact value of the density of water in the directories.

See also the universal program for converting milliliters to grams for any substance, depending on its density.

If you need to convert m3 to tons, then see the program for converting tons to m3.

If it is necessary to transfer kg to m3, then see the program for converting kg to m3.

If it is necessary to convert liters to kg, then see the program for converting liters to kg.

Question: How many grams per milliliter of water?

Answer: 1 g of water is equal to 1 liter.

Question: How many milliliters per gram of water?

Answer: 1 milliliter (ml) of water is equal to 1 kilogram (kg).

You can quickly solve this simple mathematical operation using our online program. To do this, enter the initial value in the corresponding field and click the button.

This page provides the easiest program to convert grams of water to milliliters. With this online calculator, you can convert milliliters of water into grams (ml in g) and vice versa in one click.

Concepts of Mass Units

What is gram? This is a unit of mass equal to a thousandth of a kilogram. In a chain of units of measurement of body weight, it looks like this: 1 milligram → 1 gram → 1 kilogram → 1 centner → 1 ton.

Each subsequent unit of measure in the metric system is 1000 times larger than the previous one.

What is a milliliter? This is a volume unit named after the manufacturer of glass containers by the name Liter.

1 milliliter (1 cube) → 1 liter → 1 cube.

Each subsequent unit of measurement is 1000 times larger. A cube with an edge of 1 cm is a model of 1 cm 3 = 1 ml, 1 dm 3 = 1 l, 1 m 3 = 1 cube.

The volume of liquids is measured in milliliters, liters. But in cooking, bulk products and liquids are often used, the volume of which is conveniently measured with liquid containers. The term cube is used in medicine at a dosage of injections.

How many grams per milliliter: formulas to help

To make the problem understandable - how many grams per milliliter - you need to turn to the concept of the density of a substance. All substances in nature have different densities.

This value is denoted by the letter p. It is equal to the ratio of unit mass to unit volume:

Note: in everyday life we ​​find mass using weights. But in physics, weight and mass are not the same thing.

Weight is the force with which an object presses on a support; it depends on the force of gravity. Mass is the amount of matter.

If the force of gravity changes (for example, on the Moon, in space - weightlessness), then the mass will remain the same, and the weight will change. Therefore, the mass per unit volume for different substances is not the same.

For example, to calculate the density of water, you need 0.25 kg (the mass of water in a full glass) divided by the volume of water in a glass 0.25 l (or 250 g divided by 250 ml). It can be seen that the density of water is approximately equal to 1.

Why approximately? Because any measurements have inaccuracies (errors).

For example, if you fill a glass with sugar, the volume will be 250 ml, but the mass (use the scales) is no longer 250 g, but only 200 g. 1 glass of water, 1 glass of milk, 1 glass of sugar, 1 glass of sunflower oil - they will all be have a different mass.

Conclusion: 1g of any substance, except water, occupies a volume not equal to 1ml (the exception is substances with the same density as that of water).

How many milliliters are there in one gram?

Knowing the density of a substance, you can always calculate how much 1 g of a substance takes. How many milliliters takes 50 grams, 100 grams, 150 grams, 200 grams, 300 grams or 500 grams, it is easy to calculate using the same formula.

Do you like to cook eggs? It is not surprising, because they are tasty, easy to prepare and often help out many inhabitants of the planet, especially for breakfast. Various methods for boiling soft-boiled eggs are described here. Surprise your loved ones!

Is losing weight with soda possible? Is it dangerous for the body? These questions are answered in this article. Nevertheless, such an unconventional method of weight loss should be approached with extreme caution.

We calculate the mass of products

m = ϸV, mass = density × volume.

Values ​​for liquids:

  • 1 ml of water weighs 1 g, 100 ml of water weighs 100 g,
  • 1 ml of milk weighs 1.03 g / ml × 1 ml ≈ 1.03 g,
  • 100 ml of milk weighs ≈103 g,
  • 200 ml of milk weighs ≈206 g,
  • 300 ml of milk weighs ≈309 g,
  • 500 ml of milk weighs ≈515 g,
  • 1l = 1000 ml of milk weighs ≈1030g.

Values ​​for flour:

  • 1ml flour weighs 0.57g / ml × 1ml≈0.57g,
  • 100 ml of flour weighs ≈57 g,
  • 200 ml of flour weighs 114 g,
  • 300 ml of flour weighs ≈171 g,
  • 500 ml of flour weighs ≈285 g,
  • 1l = 1000 ml of flour weighs ≈570 g.

Each time, you do not have to calculate the values ​​if you use the weight measurement table.

Products (cereals and others)Density (g / L)Volume of 1 kg of products (ml)Weight (g) in a glass (250ml)Weight in a tablespoon (g)Weight in a teaspoon (g)
Buckwheat8001250200247
Rice9151100228248
Pearl barley9181100230258
Barley9151100228206
Corn7201400180206
Oatmeal6751470170185
Manna8001250200258
Millet8751140220248
Beans8801140220
Peas9151110228
Starch80012502002510
Wheat flour5701750143237
Sugar80012502002510
Salt13007703253012
Tomato juice10001000250
Tomato paste10609502653010
Tomato Puree8951140220258
Whole milk1030970258185
Cream (20%)9981000250185
Sour cream (30%)99810002502510
Raisins19025
Almond1603010
Peanut175258
Hazelnut1703010
Powdered sugar180258
Powdered milk120208
Egg powder100259

All data in the table are approximate. In addition, the weight of products and other substances depends on the moisture content of the product, possible compaction during the measurement.

Volume depends on temperature. All data are taken at room temperature.

Products(g) in a tablespoon(g) in a teaspoon
Ghee195
Cottage cheese175
Margarine164
Mayonnaise164
Smalets195
Condensed milk2811
Vegetable oil205
Honey309
Lemon acid2010
Gelatin powder155
Cocoa208
Coffee2410
Soda2812
Poppy93

Useful Tips

The volume of one tablespoon is approximately equal to 14.8 ml. Bulk products in a spoon are taken with a mountain. The accuracy of the measurement data is enough for recipes.

If you have to measure with a faceted glass, then it contains 250 ml, and 200 ml per rim. The weight of an empty glass is 173 g.

To calculate products that are not included in the tables, you can use the calculator on the Internet by choosing the option centimeter cubic (milliliter) and the product whose weight you need to look for.

1 faceted glass (250 ml) by volume is equal to 18 tablespoons and 65 teaspoons (for liquids).

Interestingly, there are ancient units of volume measurement, which almost no one remembers. Cubic tip = 87.824 ml, cubic foot = 28.3168 L, cubic inch = 16.3870 ml, Bucket = 12.2994 L, Damask = 1/10 bucket = 1.22994 L, cup = 1/100 bucket = 122.994 ml , for bulk products used a quarter = 0.209909 m 3, four = 0.262387 m 3, garz = 3.27984 l.

These are interesting calculations. We hope that we have answered your question. Good luck and thank you for your attention!

Finally, we suggest watching a video that shows the values ​​of grams and milliliters for a teaspoon, tablespoon and faceted glass:

Pin
Send
Share
Send
Send